South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-430 — Unlawful communication.
South Carolina § 16-17-430
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-430 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to:
(1)use in a telephonic communication or any other electronic means, any words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or an indecent nature, or to communicate or convey by telephonic or other electronic means an obscene, vulgar, indecent, profane, suggestive, or immoral message to another person;
(2)threaten in a telephonic communication or any other electronic means an unlawful act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass another person;
(3)telephone or electronically contact another repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of annoying or harassing another person or his family;
(4)make a telephone call and intentionally fail to hang up or disengage the connection for the purpose of interfering with the tele