South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-40 — Corporations or unincorporated associations convicted of barratry barred from doing business in State.
South Carolina § 16-17-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-40 (2026).
Any corporation or unincorporated association found guilty of the crime of barratry shall be forever barred from doing any business or carrying on any activity within this State, and in the case of a corporation its charter or certificate of domestication shall be summarily revoked by the Secretary of State.