South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-420 — School disturbances by nonstudents; penalties.
South Carolina § 16-17-420
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 17OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-420 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person who is not a student to wilfully interfere with, disrupt, or disturb the normal operations of a school or college in this State by:
(1)entering upon school or college grounds or property without the permission of the principal or president in charge;
(2)loitering upon or about school or college grounds or property, after notice is given to vacate the grounds or property and after having reasonable opportunity to vacate;
(3)initiating a physical assault on, or fighting with, another person on school or college grounds or property;
(4)being loud or boisterous on school or college grounds or property after instruction by school or college personnel to refrain from the conduct;
(5)threatening physical harm to a student or a school or college employee while