South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-230 — Presumption from possession.
South Carolina § 16-17-230
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-230 (2026).
It is permissible to infer that possession by any person, other than a public officer as such, of any flag, standard, color, or ensign on which is anything made unlawful at any time by Section 16-17-220 or of any article, substance, or thing on which is anything made unlawful at any time by that section is in violation of that section.