South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-710 — Resale of ticket to event; price restriction; exceptions; penalties.
South Carolina § 16-17-710
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-710 (2026).
(A)A person or entity who offers for resale or resells a ticket for admission to an event must request or receive no more than one dollar above the price charged by the original ticket seller.
(B)This section does not apply to an open market event ticket offered for resale through an internet website or at a permitted physical location when the person or entity reselling the ticket guarantees to the ticket buyer a full refund of the amount paid for the ticket if:
(1)the event is cancelled, except that ticket delivery and processing charges are not required to be refunded if disclosed in the guarantee;
(2)the buyer is denied admission to the event, unless the denial is due to the act or omission of the buyer; or (3) the ticket is not delivered to the buyer and the failure results in the