South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-700 — Tattooing.
South Carolina § 16-17-700
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-700 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to tattoo any part of the body of another person unless the tattoo artist meets the requirements of Chapter 34 of Title 44. However, it is not unlawful for a licensed physician or surgeon to tattoo part of the body of a person of any age if in the physician's or surgeon's medical opinion it is necessary or appropriate; and it is not unlawful for a physician to delegate tattooing procedures to an employee in accordance with Section 40-47-60, subject to the regulations of the State Board of Medical Examiners. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined up to two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.