South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-600 — Destruction or desecration of human remains or repositories; liability of crematory operators; penalties.
South Carolina § 16-17-600
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-600 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person wilfully and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to:
(1)destroy or damage the remains of a deceased human being;
(2)remove a portion of the remains of a deceased human being from a burial ground where human skeletal remains are buried, a grave, crypt, vault, mausoleum, Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other repository; or (3) desecrate human remains. A person violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both. A crematory operator is neither civilly nor criminally liable for cremating a body which (1) has been incorrectly identified by the funeral director, coroner, medical ex