South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-530 — Public disorderly conduct; conditional discharge for first-time offenders.
South Carolina § 16-17-530
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 17OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-530 (2026).
(A)A person who is:
(1)found on any highway or at any public place or public gathering in a grossly intoxicated condition or otherwise conducts himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner;
(2)uses obscene or profane language on any highway or at any public place or gathering or in hearing distance of any schoolhouse or church; or (3) while under the influence or feigning to be under the influence of intoxicating liquor, without just cause or excuse, discharges any gun, pistol, or other firearm while upon or within fifty yards of any public road or highway, except upon his own premises, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days. However, conditional discharge may be granted by the court