South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-510 — Enticing enrolled child from attendance in school.
South Carolina § 16-17-510
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 17OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-510 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to encourage, entice, or conspire to encourage or entice a child enrolled in any public or private elementary or secondary school of this State from attendance in the school or school program or transport or provide transportation in aid to encourage or entice a child from attendance in any public or private elementary or secondary school or school program. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, and 22-3-550, a first or second offense must be tried exclusively in magistrate's court. Third and subsequent offenses must be tried in the court of g