South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-504 — Implementation; local laws.
South Carolina § 16-17-504
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 17OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-504 (2026).
(A)Sections 16-17-500, 16-17-502, 16-17-503, and 16-17-506 must be enforced to ensure the eligibility for and receipt of federal funds or grants the State receives or may receive relating to the sections. Any laws, ordinances, or rules enacted pertaining to tobacco products may not supersede state law or regulation. Nothing in this section affects the right of any person having ownership or otherwise controlling private property to allow or prohibit the use of tobacco products on the property.
(B)Smoking ordinances in effect before the effective date of this act are exempt from the requirements of subsection (A).