South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-501 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 16-17-501
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 17OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-501 (2026).
As used in this section and Sections 16-17-500, 16-17-502, 16-17-503, 16-17-504, and 16-17-506:
(1)"Distribute" means to sell, furnish, give, provide, or attempt to do so, whether gratuitously or for any type of compensation, tobacco products, including tobacco product samples, cigarette paper, or a substitute for them, to the ultimate consumer.
(2)"Distribution" means the act of selling, furnishing, giving, providing, or attempting to do so, whether gratuitously or for any type of compensation, tobacco products, including tobacco product samples, cigarette paper, or a substitute for them, to the ultimate consumer.
(3)"Electronic smoking device" means any device that may be used to deliver any aerosolized or vaporized substance, including e-liquid, to the person inhaling from the device
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 445, SECTION 2; 2006 Act No. 231, SECTION 3, eff six months after approval (approved February 21, 2006); 2013 Act No. 35, SECTION 2, eff June 7, 2013; 2019 Act No. 25 (H.3420), SECTIONS 2.A to 2.D, eff April 26, 2019; 2023 Act No. 38 (H.3681), SECTION 6, eff August 14, 2023. Editor's Note 2023 Act No. 38, SECTIONS 1, 3 to 4, and 13, provide as follows: "SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the 'Omnibus Tobacco Enforcement Act of 2023'." "SECTION 3. Laws, ordinances, or rules enacted by political subdivisions of this State prior to December 31, 2020, pertaining to ingredients, flavors, or licensing, related to the sale of cigarettes, electronic smoking devices, e-liquid, vapor products, tobacco products, or any other products containing nicotine that can be ingested into the body by chewing, smoking, absorbing, dissolving, inhaling, or by any means, and municipal code amendments to said laws, ordinances, or rules, are exempt from the preemption imposed by this act. Nothing in this act shall be construed to interfere with a political subdivision's authority to determine its own public-use policies relating to any of the products referenced in this act. "SECTION 4. Nothing in this act shall be construed to interfere with a political subdivision's authority under Chapter 29, Title 6, including, without limitation, with respect to land use regulation, land development regulation, zoning, or permitting." "SECTION 13. This act takes effect ninety days after approval by the Governor except SECTION 2, SECTION 3, and SECTION 4 which take effect upon approval by the Governor." Effect of Amendment 2019 Act No. 25, SECTION 2.A, in the undesignated paragraph, inserted "16-17-500,". 2019 Act No. 25, SECTION 2.B, in (6), in the first sentence, substituted "any vaping product, whether or not it includes nicotine, including electronic smoking devices," for "a product, including electronic cigarettes, that consists of or contains nicotine". 2019 Act No. 25, SECTION 2.C, rewrote (7), which had related to the definition of "electronic cigarette". 2019 Act No. 25, SECTION 2.D, added (8) and (9), relating to the definitions of "e-liquid" and "vapor product". 2023 Act No. 38, SECTION 6, rewrote the section.