South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-490 — Contributing to delinquency of a minor.
South Carolina § 16-17-490
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 17OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-490 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person over eighteen years of age to knowingly and wilfully encourage, aid or cause or to do any act which shall cause or influence a minor:
(1)To violate any law or any municipal ordinance;
(2)To become and be incorrigible or ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian, custodian or other lawful authority;
(3)To become and be habitually truant;
(4)To without just cause and without the consent of his or her parent, guardian or other custodian, repeatedly desert his or her home or place of abode;
(5)To engage in any occupation which is in violation of law;
(6)To associate with immoral or vicious persons;
(7)To frequent any place the existence of which is in violation of law;
(8)To habitually use obscene or