South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-25-30 — Firearms and ammunition prohibitions; penalties.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 25 DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
(A)Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 16-23-30, it is unlawful for a person to ship, transport, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, if the person:
(1)has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(B) or 16-25-65, or has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(B) or Section 16-25-65;
(2)has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(C) and the court made specific findings and concluded that the person caused moderate bodily injury to their own household member, or has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(C) and the court made specific find