South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-25-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 16-25-10
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 25DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-10 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Deadly weapon" means any pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other instrument which can be used to inflict deadly force.
(2)"Great bodily injury" means bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ. For validity of (3), see Editors' Notes below.
(3)"Household member" means:
(a)a spouse;
(b)a former spouse;
(c)persons who have a child in common; or (d) a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited.
(4)"Moderate bodily injury" means physical injury that involves prolonged loss of consciousness or that causes temporary or moderate disfigurement or temporary loss of the function of a