South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-650 — Cockfighting.
South Carolina § 16-17-650
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 17OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-650 (2026).
(A)A person who engages in or is present at cockfighting or game fowl fighting or illegal game fowl testing is guilty of a:
(1)misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year for a first offense; or (2) misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years for a second or subsequent offense.
(B)For purposes of this section, "illegal game fowl testing" means allowing game fowl to engage in physical combat:
(1)with or without spurs or other artificial items while in the presence of more than five spectators;
(2)under any circumstances while employing spurs or other artificial items or with the injection or application of a stimulant substance; or