South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-500 — Sale or purchase of tobacco products to minors; proof of age; location of vending machines; penalties; smoking cessation programs.
South Carolina § 16-17-500
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 17OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-500 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for an individual to sell, furnish, give, distribute, purchase for, or provide a tobacco product to a minor under the age of eighteen years.
(B)It is unlawful to sell a tobacco product or an alternative nicotine product to an individual who does not present, upon demand, proper proof of age. Failure to demand identification to verify an individual's age is not a defense to an action initiated pursuant to this subsection. Proof that is demanded, is shown, and reasonably is relied upon for the individual's proof of age is a defense to an action initiated pursuant to this subsection.
(C)A person engaged in the sale of tobacco products made through the Internet or other remote sales methods shall perform an age verification through an independent, third-party age verificat