South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-17-446 — Regulation of automatically dialed announcing device (ADAD).
South Carolina § 16-17-446
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 17OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-446 (2026).
(A)"Adad" means an automatically dialed announcing device which delivers a recorded message without assistance by a live operator for the purpose of making an unsolicited consumer telephone call as defined in Section 16-17-445(A)(3). Adad calls include automatically announced calls of a political nature including, but not limited to, calls relating to political campaigns.
(B)Adad calls are prohibited except:
(1)in response to an express request of the person called;
(2)when primarily connected with an existing debt or contract, payment or performance of which has not been completed at the time of the call;
(3)in response to a person with whom the telephone solicitor has an existing business relationship or has had a previous business relationship.
(C)Adad calls which are not prohibit