South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-15-370 — Warrant to take physical custody.
South Carolina § 63-15-370
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 15CHILD CUSTODY AND VISITATION
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-370 (2026).
(A)Upon the filing of a petition seeking enforcement of a child custody determination, the petitioner may file a verified application for the issuance of a warrant to take physical custody of the child if the child is immediately likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this State.
(B)If the court, upon the testimony of the petitioner or other witness, finds that the child is imminently likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this State, it may issue a warrant to take physical custody of the child. The petition must be heard on the next judicial day after the warrant is executed unless that date is impossible. In that event, the court shall hold the hearing on the first judicial day possible. The application for the warrant must include the statements r