South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-15-358 — Registration of out-of-state custody order.
South Carolina § 63-15-358
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-358 (2026).
(A)A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this State, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the appropriate court in this State:
(1)a letter or other document requesting registration;
(2)two copies, including one certified copy, of the determination sought to be registered, and a statement under penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been modified; and (3) except as otherwise provided in Section 63-15-346, the name and address of the person seeking registration and any parent or person acting as a parent who has been awarded custody or visitation in the child custody determination sought to be registered.
(B)On receipt of the docum