South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-15-330 — Basis for jurisdiction.
South Carolina § 63-15-330
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-330 (2026).
(A)Except as otherwise provided in Section 63-15-336, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
(1)this State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State, but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;
(2)a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under item (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under Section 63-15-342 or 63-15-344, and:
(a)the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person