South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-4190 — Bingo card charges; distribution of revenues.
South Carolina § 12-21-4190
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-4190 (2026).
(A)The department shall charge and retain ten cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses. The department shall charge and retain five cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for an F license. The department shall charge and retain four cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for a C license.
(B)The revenue retained must be distributed as follows:
(1)twenty-eight percent of the revenue must be distributed to the sponsoring charity for which the bingo cards were purchased. The department shall make the distribution to the sponsoring charity by the last day of the next month following the month the revenue was collected. Distributions pursuant to this subsection must be reduced by any delinquent debts