South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-21-2420 — Imposition of tax; rate; exemptions; payment, collection, and remittance; disposition of revenues.
South Carolina § 12-21-2420
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 21STAMP AND BUSINESS LICENSE TAX
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2420 (2026).
There must be levied, assessed, collected, and paid upon paid admissions to places of amusement within this State a license tax of five percent. The license tax may be listed separately from the cost of admission on an admission ticket. However, no tax may be charged or collected:
(1)On account of any stage play or any pageant in which wholly local or nonprofessional talent or players are used.
(2)On admissions to athletic contests in which a junior American Legion athletic team is a participant unless the proceeds inure to any individual or player in the form of salary or otherwise.
(3)On admissions to high school or grammar school games or on general gate admissions to the State Fair or any county or community fair.
(4)On admissions charged by any eleemosynary and nonprofit corporati