South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-11-135 — Exemptions; letter of nonapplicability.
South Carolina § 37-11-135
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 11LICENSING AND REGULATION OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-11-135 (2026).
A facility that does not require payment of an entrance fee is exempt from the requirements of this chapter. In order to qualify for this exemption, a facility must obtain a letter of nonapplicability from the department. A facility that has obtained a letter of nonapplicability may not hold itself out to be a continuing care retirement community.