South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-1-70 — Abandonment of animals; penalties; hunting dog exception.
South Carolina § 47-1-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-1-70 (2026).
(A)A person may not abandon an animal. As used in this section "abandonment" is defined as deserting, forsaking, or intending to give up absolutely an animal without securing another owner or without providing the necessities of life. "Necessities of life" includes:
(1)adequate water which means a constant access to a supply of clean, fresh, and potable water provided in a suitable manner for the species;
(2)adequate food which means provision at suitable intervals of quantities of wholesome foodstuff suitable for the species and age, sufficient to maintain a reasonable level of nutrition to allow for proper growth and weight;
(3)adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may be expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or impairment of health due to exposure to