South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-1-140 — Notice to owners; care of animals after arrest of person in charge.
The law enforcement officer making the arrest, with or without warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice to the owner of the animals found in the charge or custody of the person arrested, if the person is not the owner, and shall care and provide properly for the animals. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150.