South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-1-150 — Issuance of search warrant; purpose of section; motions regarding custody of animal; notice; care, disposal of, or return of animal.
South Carolina·Title 47 ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY·Ch. 1 CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
(A)When complaint is made on oath or affirmation to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to believe that the laws in relation to cruelty to animals have been or are being violated in any particular building or place, such magistrate, if satisfied that there is reasonable cause for such belief, shall issue a search warrant authorizing any sheriff, deputy sheriff, deputy state constable, constable or police officer to search such building or place; but no search shall be made after sunset, unless specially authorized by the magistrate upon satisfactory cause shown. If an animal is seized pursuant to this section and the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty of Animals, or other society incorporate