South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-1-130 — Arrest by law enforcement officers for violation of laws prohibiting cruelty to animals.
South Carolina § 47-1-130
S.C. Code Ann. § 47-1-130 (2026).
(A)Any person violating the laws in relation to cruelty to animals may be arrested by a law enforcement officer and held, without warrant, in the same manner as in the case of persons found breaking the peace.
(B)The South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or other organizations organized for the same purpose, may not make an arrest for a violation of the laws in relation to cruelty to animals.