South Carolina Statutes
§ 47-1-120 — Custody of animals in charge of arrested persons.
South Carolina·Title 47 ANIMALS, LIVESTOCK, AND POULTRY·Ch. 1 CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
When a person arrested is, at the time of the arrest, in charge of an animal, an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or of any society incorporated for that purpose, may take charge of the animal and deposit the animal in a safe place of custody or deliver the animal into the possession of the police or sheriff of the county or place where the arrest was made, who shall assume the custody of the animal; and all necessary expenses incurred in taking charge of the animal shall be a lien thereon.