South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-1-302 — Definition of "Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act".
South Carolina § 37-1-302
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-302 (2026).
In this title "Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act" means the Consumer Credit Protection Act (Public Law 90-321: 82 Stat. 146), as amended from time to time, and includes regulations issued under the act. Title I of the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act is referred to throughout this title as the "Federal Truth-in-Lending Act".