South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-1-201 — Territorial application.
South Carolina·Title 37 CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, this title applies to consumer credit transactions made in this State. For purposes of this title, a consumer credit transaction is made in this State if:
(a)a signed writing evidencing the obligation or offer of the consumer is received by the creditor in this State; or (b) the creditor induces the consumer who is a resident of this State to enter into the transaction by offering or advertising in this State by any means, including, but not limited to, face-to-face solicitation, mail, brochure, print, radio, television, Internet, or any other electronic means.
(2)With respect to consumer credit transactions entered into pursuant to open-end credit this title applies if the consumer's communication or indication of his intention to establ