South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-1-103 — Supplementary general principles of law applicable.
South Carolina § 37-1-103
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-103 (2026).
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the Uniform Commercial Code and the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.