South Carolina Statutes
§ 37-1-203 — Jurisdiction and service of process.
South Carolina § 37-1-203
Title 37CONSUMER PROTECTION CODE
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 37-1-203 (2026).
(1)Subject to constitutional and statutory jurisdictional limitations, the courts of this State may exercise jurisdiction over any person with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this title or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this title. In addition to any other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in a court by the service of process in the manner provided by this section.
(2)If a person is not a resident of this State or is a corporation not authorized to do business in this State and engages in any conduct in this State governed by this title, or engages in a transaction subject to this title, he may designate an agent upon whom service of process may be made in this Sta