South Carolina Statutes
§ 26-1-20 — Endorsement of application.
South Carolina § 26-1-20
S.C. Code Ann. § 26-1-20 (2026).
(A)Each county legislative delegation shall determine whether the endorsement of notaries public must be by:
(1)one-half of the members of the legislative delegation representing the county in which the applicant resides; or (2) endorsement by the senator and representative in whose district the applicant resides, without other endorsers.
(B)Each county legislative delegation shall notify the Secretary of State in writing if it chooses to utilize subsection (A)(2) within the individual county. If the county legislative delegation chooses to utilize subsection (A)(2), the applicant, senator, and representative shall indicate their respective districts on the application provided to the Secretary of State. If the office of senator or representative from that district is vacant at the time