South Carolina Statutes
§ 26-1-10 — Appointment and term.
South Carolina § 26-1-10
Title 26NOTARIES PUBLIC AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Ch. 1NOTARIES PUBLIC
S.C. Code Ann. § 26-1-10 (2026).
The Governor may appoint from the qualified electors as many notaries public throughout the State as the public good requires, to hold their offices for a term of ten years. A commission must be issued to each notary public so appointed and the record of the appointment must be filed in the Office of the Secretary of State.