South Carolina Statutes
§ 26-1-100 — Fees for notary acts.
South Carolina § 26-1-100
S.C. Code Ann. § 26-1-100 (2026).
(A)The maximum fees that may be charged by a notary for a notarial act is:
(1)for an acknowledgment, five dollars per signature;
(2)for an oath or affirmation without a signature, five dollars per person;
(3)for a jurat, five dollars per signature;
(4)for a signature witnessing, five dollars per signature; and (5) for a verification of fact, five dollars per certificate.
(B)A notary who charges a fee for his notarial services shall display conspicuously in his place of business, or present to each principal outside his place of business, an English language schedule of fees for notarial acts.
(C)A notary may charge a travel fee when traveling to perform a notarial act if:
(1)the notary and the person requesting the notarial act agree upon the travel fee in advance of the travel; an