Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1575 — Permitting violation of title
Pennsylvania § 1575
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 15LICENSING OF DRIVERS
Subch.VIOLATIONS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1575 (2026).
(a)General rule.--No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven in violation of any of the provisions of this title.
(b)Penalty.--Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) is guilty of a summary offense and is subject to the same fine as the driver of the vehicle. If the driver is convicted under section 3735 (relating to homicide by vehicle while driving under influence) or 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance), the person violating subsection (a) shall also be subject to suspension or revocation, as applicable, under sections 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege), 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual offender's license) and 3804(e) (relati