Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1514 — Expiration and renewal of drivers' licenses
Pennsylvania·Title 75 VEHICLES·Part PART II·Ch. 15 LICENSING OF DRIVERS·Subch. GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)General rule.--Every driver's license shall expire on the day after the licensee's birthdate at intervals of not more than four years as may be determined by the department. Every license shall be renewable on or before its expiration upon application, payment of the required fee, and satisfactory completion of any examination required or authorized by this chapter.
(b)Examination of applicants for renewal.--The department may require persons applying for renewal of a driver's license to take and successfully pass a physical examination or a vision examination by an optometrist or ophthalmologist, or both examinations, if the department has reason to believe, either based on knowledge of the person or on statistical inference, that the person may be a traffic safety hazard. The depar