Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1501 — Drivers required to be licensed
(a)General rule.--No person, except those expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway or public property in this Commonwealth unless the person has a driver's license valid under the provisions of this chapter. As used in this subsection, the term "public property" includes, but is not limited to, driveways and parking lots owned or leased by the Commonwealth, a political subdivision or an agency or instrumentality of either.
(b)Persons in towed vehicles.--No person, except those expressly exempted, shall steer or, while within the passenger compartment of the vehicle, exercise any degree of physical control of a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle upon a highway in this Commonwealth unless the person has a valid driver's license under the provisions of this chap