Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1503 — Persons ineligible for licensing; license issuance to minors; junior driver's license
Pennsylvania § 1503
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 15LICENSING OF DRIVERS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1503 (2026).
(a)Persons ineligible for licensing.--The department shall not issue a driver's license to, or renew the driver's license of, any person:
(1)Whose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state.
(2)(Deleted by amendment).
(3)Who is a user of alcohol or any controlled substance to a degree rendering the user incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle. This paragraph does not apply to any person who is enrolled or otherwise participating in a methadone or other controlled substance treatment program approved by the Department of Health provided that the person is certified to be competent to drive by a physician designated by the Department of Health.
(4)Who has been adjudged to be afflicted with or suffering from any mental disability or disease and who has