Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1572 — Cancellation of driver's license
Pennsylvania § 1572
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1572 (2026).
(a)General rule.--
(1)The department may cancel any driver's license upon determining that one of the following applies:
(i)The licensee was not entitled to the issuance.
(ii)The person failed to give the required or correct information on an application or certification or committed fraud in making the application or in obtaining the license.
(iii)The license has been materially altered.
(iv)The fee has not been paid.
(v)The licensee voluntarily surrenders his driving privilege.
(2)Upon the cancellation, the licensee shall immediately surrender the canceled license to the department.
(b)Other states.--The department shall cancel a driver's license issued to an individual who has applied for a Pennsylvania driver's license after the commission of an offense in another stat