Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1571 — Violations concerning licenses
Pennsylvania § 1571
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 15LICENSING OF DRIVERS
Subch.VIOLATIONS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1571 (2026).
(a)Offenses defined.--It is unlawful for any person:
(1)To exhibit or cause or permit to be exhibited or have in possession any recalled, canceled, suspended, revoked or disqualified driver's license.
(2)To lend a driver's license to any other person or permit the use thereof by another.
(3)To exhibit or represent as one's own any driver's license not issued to the person.
(4)To fail or refuse to surrender to the department upon lawful demand a recalled, canceled, suspended, revoked, disqualified, fictitious or fraudulently altered driver's license.
(5)To exhibit or cause or permit to be exhibited or have in possession a fictitious or fraudulently altered driver's license. (a.1) Employees and agents.--It is unlawful for any department employee or any agent of the department to