Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1543 — Driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked
Pennsylvania § 1543
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 15LICENSING OF DRIVERS
Subch.COMPREHENSIVE SYSTEM FOR DRIVER
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1543 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction or adjudication of delinquency, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
(b)Certain offenses.--
(1)The following shall apply:
(i)A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person's operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or control