Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1542 — Revocation of habitual offender's license
Pennsylvania·Title 75 VEHICLES·Part PART II·Ch. 15 LICENSING OF DRIVERS·Subch. COMPREHENSIVE SYSTEM FOR DRIVER
(a)General rule.--The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A "habitual offender" shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within any period of five years thereafter.
(b)Offenses enumerated.--Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender:
(1)Any violation of Subchapter B of Chapter 37 (relating to serious traffic