Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1110 — Wrongful use of chapter
Pennsylvania § 1110
Title 65PUBLIC OFFICERS
PartPART II
Ch. 11ETHICS STANDARDS AND FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE
65 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1110 (2026).
(a)Liability.--A person who signs a complaint alleging a violation of this chapter against another is subject to liability for wrongful use of this chapter if:
(1)the complaint was frivolous, as defined by this chapter, or without probable cause and made primarily for a purpose other than that of reporting a violation of this chapter; or
(2)he publicly disclosed or caused to be disclosed that a complaint against a person had been filed with the commission.
(b)Probable cause.--A person who signs a complaint alleging a violation of this chapter has probable cause for doing so if he reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based and either:
(1)reasonably believes that under those facts the complaint may be valid under this chapter; or
(2)believes to