Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1103 — Restricted activities
Pennsylvania § 1103
Title 65PUBLIC OFFICERS
PartPART II
Ch. 11ETHICS STANDARDS AND FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE
65 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1103 (2026).
(a)Conflict of interest.--No public official or public employee shall engage in conduct that constitutes a conflict of interest.
(b)Seeking improper influence.--No person shall offer or give to a public official, public employee or nominee or candidate for public office or a member of his immediate family or a business with which he is associated anything of monetary value, including a gift, loan, political contribution, reward or promise of future employment based on the offeror's or donor's understanding that the vote, official action or judgment of the public official or public employee or nominee or candidate for public office would be influenced thereby.
(c)Accepting improper influence.--No public official, public employee or nominee or candidate for public office shall solicit o