Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1108 — Investigations by commission
Pennsylvania § 1108
Title 65PUBLIC OFFICERS
PartPART II
Ch. 11ETHICS STANDARDS AND FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE
65 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1108 (2026).
(a)Preliminary inquiry.--Upon a complaint signed under penalty of perjury by any person or upon its own motion, the commission, through its executive director, shall conduct a preliminary inquiry into any alleged violation of this chapter. The commission shall keep information, records and proceedings relating to a preliminary inquiry confidential. The commission shall, however, have the authority to refer the case to law enforcement officials during a preliminary inquiry or anytime thereafter without providing notice to the subject of the inquiry. The commission shall complete its preliminary inquiry within 60 days of its initiation.
(b)Termination of preliminary inquiry.--If a preliminary inquiry fails to establish reason to believe that this chapter has been violated, the commission