Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1109 — Penalties
Pennsylvania § 1109
Title 65PUBLIC OFFICERS
PartPART II
Ch. 11ETHICS STANDARDS AND FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE
65 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1109 (2026).
(a)Restricted activities violation.--Any person who violates the provisions of section 1103(a), (b) and (c) (relating to restricted activities) commits a felony and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $10,000 or to imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.
(b)Financial interests statement violation.--Any person who violates the provisions of section 1103(d) through (j), 1104 (relating to statement of financial interests required to be filed) or 1105(a) (relating to statement of financial interests) commits a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(c)Treble damages.--Any person who obtains financial gain from violating any provision of th