Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4952 — Intimidation of witnesses or victims
Pennsylvania § 4952
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 49FALSIFICATION AND INTIMIDATION
Subch.VICTIM AND WITNESS INTIMIDATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4952 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if, with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to:
(1)Refrain from informing or reporting to any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge concerning any information, document or thing relating to the commission of a crime.
(2)Give any false or misleading information or testimony relating to the commission of any crime to any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge.
(3)Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing relating to the commission of a crime from any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge.
(4)Give a