Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4913 — Impersonating a notary public or a holder of a professional or occupational license
Pennsylvania § 4913
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 49FALSIFICATION AND INTIMIDATION
Subch.PERJURY AND FALSIFICATION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4913 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if the person does any of the following:
(1)falsely pretends to hold the office of notary public within this Commonwealth or to hold a professional or occupational license issued by a licensing board; and
(2)performs any action in furtherance of this false pretense.
(b)Grading.--
(1)Except as set forth in paragraph (2) or (3), an offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree.
(2)If the intent of the actor is to harm, defraud or injure anyone, an offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(3)If the intent of the actor is to impersonate a doctor of medicine and, in so doing, the actor provides medical advice or treatment to another person as a patient, regardless of whether or not the other