Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4906 — False reports to law enforcement authorities
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 49 FALSIFICATION AND INTIMIDATION·Subch. PERJURY AND FALSIFICATION
(a)Falsely incriminating another.--Except as provided in subsection (c), a person who knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with intent to implicate another commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.
(b)Fictitious reports.--Except as provided in subsection (c), a person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he:
(1)reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur; or
(2)pretends to furnish such authorities with information relating to an offense or incident when he knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident.
(c)Grading.--
(1)If the violation of subsection (a) or (b) occurs during a declared state of emergency and the false report causes the resources of t